ZACHARY AMOS LAMB V. HON. KEN M. HOWARD, JUDGE, HARDIN CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] Fritsch v. Caudill, 146 S.W.3d 926, 930 (Ky. 2004) (citing Ison v. Bradley, 333 S.W.2d 784 (Ky. 1960)) (if venue is improper the trial court or an appellate court will recognize that in due course and remedy it; inconvenience and expense of litigation are not irreparable injury.) Second, Lamb requests a writ to remove the respondent judge from presiding over the litigation. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 26A.020(1) is Kentucky's statutory mechanism for trial-judge disqualification. Under KRS 26A.020(1) a party who believes "that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial, or will not impartially decide an application for a change of venue" may file an affidavit with the circuit clerk stating the factual basis for that belief. That affidavit is forwarded to the Chief Justice for his review to determine whether disqualification is appropriate.