RHONDA FOX V. SAM’S CLUB, ET AL.
[…] KRS 342.185. Sam's Club then filed a motion to dismiss Fox's claims as time-barred. The parties agreed to bifurcate 1 At Sam's Club an accident report is only filled out when a physical injury occurs. 2 the proceeding so that the statute of limitations argument would be decided before the underlying merits. Fox argued before the Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") that Sam's Club should be estopped from asserting a statute of limitations defense because it did not comply with the notice requirement of KRS 342.040(1). City of Frankfort v. Rogers, 765 S.W.2d 579 (Ky. App. 1988). KRS 342.040(1) states: [e]xcept as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid, except that if the administrative law judge determines that a denial, delay, or termination in the payment of income benefits was without reasonable foundation, the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum. In no event shall income benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the employer has knowledge of the disability or death. Income benefits shall be due and payable not less often than semimonthly. If the employer's insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter. Fox argued that KRS 342.040(1) mandated Sam's Club to pay her PPD benefits once it received Dr. Banerjee's report. Since Sam's Club did not pay, Fox contended it had to provide notice to the Department. Because notice was not provided, Fox concluded the statute of limitations should be tolled.