DAVID SALYERS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We find no fault in the trial court's decision to limit the cross-examination of Burton to that extent. G. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Declining to Give a Facilitation Instruction. Appellant alleges that the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to instruct on the lesser included offense of facilitation to commit murder. As defined in KRS 506.080(1), "[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime." We reiterated in Dixon v.