THOMAS REED V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (2) Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony." 2 KRS 439.3401(1) also mandates that "The [trial] court shall designate in its judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical injury." Despite this provision, the trial court did not reference Appellant's status as a violent offender, nor did it "designate in its judgment that the victim suffered death or serious physical injury."