FOX KNOB COAL COMPANY, INC. V. MICHAEL C. GARRETT, ET AL.
[…] Fox Knob contends that those facts do not provide objective medical findings which must be present before the ALJ can find that Garrett suffered an injury. Fox Knob also disputes the ALJ's use of Dr. Tibbs's medical opinion as support for her finding that an injury occurred because the record does not expressly state what he based his conclusions upon. Finally, Fox Knob contends that the ALJ's holding is erroneously based on the 5 unpublished case of Koroluk. We agree that the ALJ should not have relied on Koroluk, but also find that her conclusions are supported by the record. KRS 342.0011(1) defines injury as "any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings." (emphasis added). "Objective medical findings" are "information gained through direct observation and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods." KRS 342.0011(33).