COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND V. HOWARD RITCHIE, ET AL.
[…] Thus, the Board held that the UEF was liable to pay for Ritchie's workers' compensation award because United did not maintain insurance. The Court of Appeals affirmed the Board's decision and this appeal followed. 4 The UEF argues in its appeal that the Board and Court of Appeals misapplied KRS 342.610(2)(b) and Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579, by holding that Image Point and Interchez were not up-the-ladder employers. KRS 342.610(2)(b) states in relevant part: A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefore. A person who contracts with another: (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. As noted in the Board's opinion, Cain defines what type of work is regular or recurrent as used in KRS 342.610(2)(b).