NICHOLAS LEE SIMPSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Simpson contends that an unjustified continuance beyond the "drop dead" March 29, 2012 statutory deadline violated his KRS 500.110 right to a speedy trial and that the trial some ten months after his mid-August 2011 arrest violated his speedy-trial rights under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 11 of the Kentucky Constitution. Because Simpson has not properly invoked KRS 500.110 and because his trial was not unconstitutionally delayed, there is no ground for the relief he seeks. A. Simpson Has Not Properly Invoked KRS 500.110. Beginning with Simpson's statutory claim, KRS 500.110 provides in its entirety as follows: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. KRS 500.110 (emphasis added). Simpson maintains that because he was imprisoned at EKCC when the current charges were brought against him, he was entitled to the statute's 180-day post-notice trial limitation.