GIOVANNI WRIGHT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). See also Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983). To withstand a motion for a directed verdict, the Commonwealth must submit evidence of substance, and the trial court may direct a verdict in favor of the defendant if the Commonwealth produces a "mere scintilla of evidence." 4 Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d at 5. The elements of second-degree assault are prescribed in KRS 508.020, which provides in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or (b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or (c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. At trial, the trial court presented the following second-degree assault instruction to the jury: A. That in Kenton County on or about February 20, 2011, and before the finding of the Indictment herein, [Giovanni Wright] caused a physical injury to Beverly Sprawl by shooting her with a handgun;