RELEASED: 10:00 A.M. 23. CHARLES MARTIN STOWERS, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, consent was not an element to be considered. 5 We cannot conclude that Melloan's statement amounted to improper testimony concerning the ultimate issue of fact because the consensual nature of the act was not an issue of fact to be decided. Mitchell v. Commonwealth, 777 S.W.2d 930, 935 (Ky. 1989). As for Stowers contention that the statement improperly bolstered Diane's testimony, it is well established that a witness may not vouch for the truthfulness of another witness., Stringer v. Commonwealth, 956 S.W.2d 883, KRS 510.020(3)(a) provides that a "person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is less than sixteen (16) years old." 5 11 . 888 (Ky. 1997) (citing Hall v. Commonwealth, 862 S.W.2d 321, 323 (Ky. 1993)).