RELEASED: 10:00 A.M. 23. CHARLES MARTIN STOWERS, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. 3 Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). See also Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983). The elements of first-degree rape are set forth in KRS 510.040(1), in pertinent part, as follows: "1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when . . . He engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion[.]" Stowers does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence establishing that he in fact engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim. Rather, he argues that the Commonwealth failed to offer evidence of substance that he did so by "forcible compulsion."