ROBERT G. MCGREGOR, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Wright v. Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 743, 750 (Ky. 2012) (citing Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010)). In its final judgment, the trial court imposed a $500 fine on Appellant as a penalty for his DUI conviction. However,.at Appellant's arraignment, the trial court found him to be an "indigent person" under KRS 31.100(3) and appointed the Department of Public Advocacy to aid him in his defense. Despite this finding, the trial court nevertheless included fines totaling $500 in Appellant's sentence pursuant to KRS 534.040(2). Under KRS 534.040(4), however, "[flines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." Wright, 391 S.W.3d at 750. Because the trial court found Appellant to be indigent under KRS Chapter 31, it erred when it included fines in its sentencing order.