ROBERT G. MCGREGOR, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth relied almost solely on Dickerson's testimony to persuade the jury to recommend the maximum sentence. The jury was not given complete information regarding parole eligibility; here, there is a "substantial possibility" that had the jury been presented with correct information regarding parole eligibility that Appellant would have gotten a lesser sentence. Brewer, 206 S.W.3d at 349. Therefore; this Court finds that the errors were in fact palpable. 2. KRS 532.055 Appellant further argues that the Commonwealth impermissibly exceeded the scope of KRS 532.055 5 when it told the jury about his prior 5 KRS 532.055(2) provides in part: Upon return of a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill against a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the jury, if such case was tried before a jury. In the hearing the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by law. The jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively. (a) Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: 1. Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; 15 convictions. Appellant complains of numerous instances where Dickerson's testimony and the Commonwealth's exhibits shared information with the jury regarding his prior convictions and dismissed charges that was erroneous and prejudicial, including: 1) regarding Commonwealth's Exhibit 1, Dickerson testified that Appellant was convicted of second-degree assault, but the final judgment entered into evidence showed that he was actually convicted of the amended charge of assault under extreme emotional disturbance; 6 2) Exhibit 4 showed that a charge of reckless driving had been dismissed;? 3) Commonwealth's Exhibit 7 reported that not only had he been charged with alcohol intoxication and disorderly conduct, but also that a charge of terroristic threatening had been dismissed; 8 4) regarding Exhibit 8, Dickerson erroneously testified that Appellant had been convicted of no insurance 2. The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted; 3. The date of the commission, date of sentencing, and date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses; 4. The maximum expiration of sentence as determined by the division of probation and parole for all such current and prior offenses; 5. The defendant's status if on probation, parole, post incarceration supervision, conditional discharge, or any other form of