JASON OLIVER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] To compare, KRS 508.010 defines assault in the first degree as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person. In the present case, double jeopardy did not preclude Oliver's convictions of both offenses.