JASON OLIVER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Smith v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d at 921. Accordingly, we reverse the imposition of court costs and remand to the trial court for a determination of whether Oliver is (1) a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and (2) unable to pay court costs now, or in the foreseeable future. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Oliver's convictions for first-degree robbery and first-degree assault are affirmed. We reverse the trial court's order 11 Although Oliver was appointed a public defender to pursue his appeal, he was represented by private counsel during his trial. 12 KRS 453.190(2) defines "poor person" as a "person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." 18 requiring Oliver to pay court costs, and remand for a determination of whether he is a "poor person" under KRS 453.190, and whether he will be unable to pay court costs now or in the foreseeable future. All sitting. All concur.