JASON OLIVER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Oliver alleges that the "elements of the crime of assault are swallowed 8 "Double jeopardy does not occur when person is charged with two crimes arising from the same course of conduct, as long as each statute 'requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not."' Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S.W.2d 805, 809 (Ky. 1996) (citing Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304). 12 by the elements of the crime of robbery," thus constituting an impermissible multiple prosecution for the same act. Turning to the applicable statutes pursuant to the Blockburger test, KRS 515.020(a) defines robbery in the first degree as follows: (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: in the crime; or (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime. To compare, KRS 508.010 defines assault in the first degree as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting