ROBIN MAPEL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As to the kidnapping charge, he claims there was no evidence that he restrained Melissa in the vehicle or made her go anywhere.' Under the standard for a directed verdict, a court must consider the evidence as a whole, presume the Commonwealth's proof is true, draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the Commonwealth, and leave questions of weight and credibility to the jury. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187-88 (Ky. 1991). The trial court is authorized to grant a directed verdict if the Commonwealth has produced no more than a mere scintilla of evidence; but if 1 KRS 509.040(1) provides: A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is: (a) To hold him for ransom or reward; or (b) To accomplish or to advance the commission of a felony; or (c) To inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or (d) To interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or (e) To use him as a shield or hostage; or (f) To deprive the parents or guardian of the custody of a minor, when the person taking the minor is not a person exercising custodial control or supervision of the minor as the term "person exercising custodial control or supervision" is defined in KRS 600.020. Appellant argues that he did not restrain Melissa, but furthers no alternative argument regarding his intent. 4 more evidence is produced and it would be reasonable for the jury to return a verdict of guilty, then the