GARY ROBINSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Specifically, he argues that a directed verdict was warranted because the Commonwealth failed to present evidence of specific intent, an element of complicity to attempted murder. "On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt . . . then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal." Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Ky. 1983)). Kentucky's complicity statute, KRS 502.020, provides: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or 11 (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. (2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the result, fails to make a proper effort to do so. Accordingly, we have stated: KRS 502.020 describes two separate and distinct theories under which a person can be found guilty by complicity, i.e., "complicity to the act" under subsection (1) of the statute, which applies when the principal actor's conduct constitutes the criminal offense, and