HOMER WAYNE BURD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of equipment for its manufacture . . . ." (Emphasis added.) However, Appellant does not allege prejudice, in this error. 3 The unlawful possession statute provides: A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a drug product or combination of drug products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, with the intent to use the drug product or combination of drug products as a precursor to manufacturing methamphetamine or other controlled substance. KRS 218A.1437(1). Accordingly, in order for an instruction on unlawful possession to have been appropriate there must have been evidence that Appellant possessed "ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers." At trial Detective Drummond testified that a plastic jar of salt was seized from Appellant's home and later destroyed. 4 When Detective Wimpee was asked about the salt on cross-examination, he could not describe it with any detail.