THOMAS BAILER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Judge Sheehan presided over the sentencing hearing during which Bailer made the threats. At Bailer's arraignment on the retaliation charges arising out of those threats, Judge Sheehan recused himself because he expected to be a potential witness. Chief Judge Patricia Summe appointed herself as special judge to preside over the matter. Bailer moved for Judge Summe to recuse herself. Relying on KRS 26A.015(2)(e), he argued that her impartiality might reasonably be questioned because Judge Summe works in close proximity to Judge Sheehan. See KRS 26A.015(2)(e) (recusal is required where the trial judge "has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned"). Judge Summe denied the motion, stating that she found "no potential bias nor any circumstance which would reasonably lead to the appearance of bias on the part of the current presiding judge in this case." "The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one."