WILLIAM BRADLEY STIGALL V. COMMON OF KENTUCKY
[…] the gravity of the charges or the legal repercussions of a conviction, he did not
participate or assist in his defense, could not understand what was or was not
a proper defense, and rejected a plea offer without giving a reason.4 Appellant
also contends that his competency was called into question by the fact that he
3
4
The motion was filed on June 4, 2008 . The first trial was held on October 5, 2009.
Appellant's original trial counsel appears to have parroted the substance of the
relevant rule for determining incompetency . See KRS 504.060(4) ("lack of capacity
to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to
participate rationally in one's own defense.") .
failed to retain another attorney for three months after his initial counsel
withdrew .
Although his motion for a competency evaluation was filed almost two
years prior to his second trial,5 the trial court neither ruled on the motion, nor