Turner v. Commonwealth
[…] See Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S.W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996) ("Thus, we return
to the Blockburger analysis.").
As instructed, the first-degree sexual abuse Appellant was convicted of
required a jury finding that (a) "between the 18th day of December, 2005 and
July, 2008 . . . he subjected [S.F.] to sexual contact" and (b) "he did so when
acting as a person in position of authority." However, the propriety of giving
the instruction must be considered before turning to the double jeopardy issue.
The instruction given accurately reflects the elements of KRS
510.110(1)(d). Under that provision, a person has committed first-degree
sexual abuse when "[b]eing a person in a position of authority or position of
special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, he or she, regardless of his or her
age, subjects a minor who is less than eighteen (18) years old, with whom he or
she comes into contact as a result of that position, to sexual contact . . . ."
KRS 510.110(1)(d). Convicting Appellant under KRS 510.110(1)(d) is at first
5
glance not a problem. There was sufficient evidence that Appellant was in a
position of authority. As defined in KRS 532.045, "position of authority"
includes a stepparent, which Appellant was.