JESSE BRIAN CONNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] NO. 08-CR-00243
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
APPELLEE
MEMORANDUM OPINION OF THE COURT
AFFIRMING
A circuit court jury convicted Jesse Brian Conner of assault under
extreme emotional disturbance,' first-degree burglary, first-degree rape, and
first-degree sodomy. The trial court imposed a total sentence of 31 years'
imprisonment as recommended by the jury. In this matter-of-right appeal, 2
Conerasthilcuedbyaowng
1)
-testimony describing Conner's flight before arrest even though the
trial court had severed from the present trial the charge of fleeing
or evading police;
KRS 508.040(2)(a) states that "[a]n assault committed under the influence of
extreme emotional disturbance is . . . [a] Class D felony when it would constitute
an assault in the first degree or an assault in the second degree if not committed
under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance."
2
Ky. Const. § 110(2)(b).
2)
the jury to hear Conner's recorded statement in which he mentions
a prior domestic violence emergency protective order that was
issued against him even though the trial court had severed from
the present trial the charge of violating an existing protective order;
and