BILLY FRANKLIN FIELDS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND JIMMIE CRAMER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND JEFFREY LEE BOYD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The kidnapping statute, KRS 509.040, provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is . . . to accomplish or to advance the commission of a felony; or to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another . . . ." KRS 509.040(1)(b)(c); Hatfield v. Commonwealth, 250 S.W.3d 590, 598 (Ky. 2008).