KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS V. TAMMY SIZEMORE
[…] The Franklin Circuit Court reversed the Kentucky Retirement Systems'
determination that Sizemore's MS pre-existed her membership . In short, the
circuit court held:
1 . None of the reviewing physicians made a finding that Sizemore's MS
was pre-existing .
2 . The sole piece of evidence supporting the notion that Sizemore's MS
was pre-existing came from a scholarly medical article .
3 . Because the scholarly article was hearsay, and stood alone as the
only evidence tending to show the pre-existing nature of Sizmore's condition, it
must comply with KRS 13B.090(1), which states that, though hearsay evidence
is admissible, "it shall not be sufficient in itself to support an agency's findings
of facts unless it would be admissible over objections in civil actions ."
(emphasis added) .
4. The medical treatise introduced did not comply with KRE 803(18)
which only permits the introduction of learned treatises by reading them into
evidence by a qualified expert "but may not be received as exhibits," and thus