KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS V. TAMMY SIZEMORE
[…] objectively discoverable by a reasonable person. We do not believe it the intent
of the legislature in drafting KRS 61 .600 to deny benefits to those individuals
who suffer from unknown, dormant, asymptomatic diseases at the time of their
employment, ailments which lie deep within our genetic make-up, some of
which may not yet be known to exist. Rather, we believe the legislature
intended to deny benefits to individuals whose diseases are symptomatic and
thus were known or reasonably discoverable . Why else would the legislature
have refered to "objective medical evidence" in KRS 61 .600(3)? See KRS
446.015 ("All bills . . . shall be written in nontechnical language and in a clear
and coherent manner using words with common and everyday meaning.") .
With these guiding principles, we turn to the case at bar and agree that
Brown and Sizemore provided sufficient evidence to prove their conditions did
not predate enrollment in the Kentucky Retirement Systems . We further hold