NORTH FORK COLLIERIES, LLC V. BARRY KEVIN HALL, ET AL.
[…] Chapter 417 (the "KUAA"), or, as here, the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U .S.C . § 1
et seq. Both the KUAA and the Federal Arbitration Act require that arbitration
agreements be enforced
ho
less rigorously than other contract provisions.z The
task of the trial court confronted with such a motion, thus, is not to weigh the
equities of the situation, to assess the merits of the underlying controversy, or
2
agreement unless the agreement provides for arbitration in Kentucky. None of the
agreements at issue in this case provide for arbitration in Kentucky and thus the
KRS 417 .220 interlocutory appeal right is not available .
Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act provides in part that "A written provision in
. . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration
a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be
valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in
equity for the revocation of any contract ." 9 U.S.C. § 2. Hall does not dispute that
the Asset Purchase Agreement evidences a transaction involving interstate
commerce . Cf. Kodak Mining Company v. Carrs Fork Corporation, 669 S.W.2d 917
(Ky. 1984) (noting that coal mining contracts are generally deemed to involve