JUAN JOHNSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] which led to the struggle . Therefore, as expanded below, we hold that
Appellant was validly arrested for fleeing or evading police in the second degree,
KRS 520 . 100, and thus, a search of his person incident to arrest was proper.
B. Double Jeopardy
In Appellant's final and unpreserved argument, he contends that his
convictions for both resisting arrest and fleeing or evading police in the second
degree violate the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, because
these two crimes are "essentially the same ." The resisting arrest statute, KRS
520.090, provides:
(1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or
attempts to prevent a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of
his official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another by:
(a) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against
the peace officer or another; or
(b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing
physical injury to the peace officer or another.
The statute codifying fleeing or evading police, KRS 520. 100, in relevant part,
states
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the second degree
when:
(a) As a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person
knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop, given by a
person recognized to be a peace officer who has an articulable