COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS V. HON. WILLIAM ENGLE, III (JUDGE, PERRY CIRCUIT COURT), ET AL.
[…] Court of Appeals pursuant to CR 76 .36 . In support of its petition, DOC argued
that KRS 441 .510(2) requires the Sheriff of Perry County to transport Hurt.
The Perry County Attorney responded on behalf of Judge Engle . Among other
things, he argued that KRS 441 .510(2) was inapplicable to state inmates
because KRS Chapter 441 is titled "Jails and County Prisoners ."
On August 10, 2009, the Court of Appeals entered an order denying the
writ. The court determined that KRS 441 .510(2) was "not clearly written
because it fails to take into account who is responsible for the transportation of
1 KRS 532.100(4)(a) provides, in relevant part "if a Class D felon is sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment of five (5) years or less, he shall serve that term
in a county jail in a county in which the fiscal court has agreed to house state
prisoners[ .]"
state inmates housed in county jails or detention centers ." The court instead
applied KRS 196.030(1)(c), a statute which generally directs the DOC to aid
and assist other governmental departments, agencies, and institutions . Based