COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS V. HON. WILLIAM ENGLE, III (JUDGE, PERRY CIRCUIT COURT), ET AL.
[…] without merit. KRS 446 .140 states, in relevant part, that "[t]itle heads, chapter
heads, section and subsection heads or titles, and explanatory notes and cross
government and who is: (a) Charged with or convicted of an offense ; or (b) Held for
extradition or as a material witness; or (c) Confined for any other reason ."
references, in the Kentucky Revised Statutes, do not constitute any part of the
law[ .]" It follows that the title of Chapter 441 is irrelevant to the interpretation
of KRS
441 .510(2) .
Similarly,". the Court of Appeals' reliance upon KRS 196.030(l) (c) is
misplaced. KRS 196 .030(1)(c) provides as follows: "[t]he department [DOC]
shall,
unless otherwise provided by law,
exercise all functions of the state in
relation to: . . . [t]he giving of assistance to other departments, agencies, and
institutions of the state and federal government when requested by performing
services in conformity with this section[ .]" (Emphasis added) . Here, KRS
441 .510(2)
"otherwise provide[s] by law" that the Sheriff will transport DOC
inmates housed in county detention centers to other counties for court
appearances, and thus, by its own terms, KRS 196 .030(1)(C) is inapplicable .