LINDA RILEY, WIDOW OF ALBERT B. RILEY, DECEASED V. RENOVARED ENERGY RESOURCES, INC.; ET AL.
[…] An ALJ granted the motion and awarded the claimant an additional
$2,066.50 in death benefits with 12% interest from the date of Riley's death;
weekly survivors' benefits until the claimant reached age 60 on February 10,
2010; and 12% interest on any past-due survivors' benefits. The ALJ denied
the employer's petition for reconsideration, after which the employer appealed.
The Board noted that the settlement contained a mistake of law but determined
that the motion to reopen in order to correct the mistake was untimely under
KRS 342 .125(3) . We agree .
KRS 342 .125(1)(c) permits a final award to be reopened in order to
correct a mistake in applying the law as it existed when the award was
rendered, 2 but KRS 342.125(3) limits the period for such a reopening to "four
(4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying
benefits ." The claimant filed her motion outside the applicable four-year
period . Thus, the circumstances do not require us to address whether an ALJ
has authority reopen and modify an agreement wherein the parties agree to an
amount "due per statute" that is erroneous under the applicable statute. Nor