KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION V. 255. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY V. CARLENE SLUSHER
[…] meaning of outside the geographical jurisdiction of the local planning
commission . See Deuasier u. James, 278 S.W.3d 625 (Ky. 2009) (plain,
commonly accepted meaning of language in statute controls) . The mandatory
"shall" language
in KRS 100.987(4), regarding the planning commission's duty
to review and approve or disapprove each application, further evinces an intent
to vest jurisdiction of cellular tower applications in the local planning
commission.
This construction can also be harmonized with the permissive language
in KRS 100.987(1) providing that the local government planning unit "may plan
for and regulate the siting of cellular antenna towers in accordance with locally
adopted planning or zoning regulations in this chapter." See Combs u . Hubb
Coal Corp., 934 S.W.2d 250, 252 (Ky. 1996) (Courts must try to harmonize and
give effect to all sections of a statute.). Under the statutory scheme of KRS
Chapter 100, the planning unit's compliance with the comprehensive plan