BILLY MASH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The prosecutor went on to ask Detective Carter if he was familiar with the trafficking statute, and the detective responded that he was . The prosecutor then asked what two ways one can be guilty of drug trafficking. Detective Carter replied, "When you actually sell or transfer [a narcotic], or [possess] with 11 the intent to sell or transfer a narcotic to someone, that constitutes the elements of trafficking." Contrary to Detective Carter's testimony, possession with the intent to transfer does not fall within the definition of trafficking pronounced in KRS 218A.010(40) . "Traffic" is defined as "to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance ." "Noticeably absent from this statutory definition" is "[possess] with the intent to . . . transfer," the language used by Detective Carter. Commonwealth v.