FLUKE CORPORATION V. GARY LEMASTER, ET AL.
[…] The trial court obviously found no reason why the LeMasters' cause of action
would not immediately accrue and no reason to toll the running of the statute
of limitations .
But the Court of Appeals reversed the summary judgment finding that
the record showed that Fluke should be equitably estopped from relying on the
statute of limitations on grounds of its purported failure to comply with duties
of disclosure imposed by the Consumer Product Safety Act . The Court of
Appeals referred in its analysis to the discovery rule and seemingly concluded
s
KRS 413.140(1)(a) (providing that "action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff
is one that must "be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action
accrued.") .
that the LeMasters' claims were timely filed under the discovery rule since the
LeMasters had not heard of any previous problems with Fluke voltage meters
and, thus, had no reason to suspect that meter malfunction may have caused