FLUKE CORPORATION V. GARY LEMASTER, ET AL.
[…] violated its duty of disclosure under the Consumer Product Safety Act likely
involves improper fact-finding and a misapplication of law to the facts of this
case.
The federal Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. § 2051, et seq.)
applies to consumer products . 16 The trial court made no finding that Arnett's
multimeter was a consumer product. In finding that Fluke had duties to
disclose potential problems with its meters, the Court of Appeals implicitly
found that this voltage meter was a consumer product. In the alternative,
15
16
Id. at 439-40 .
20 U.S .C . § 2052(5) states, in pertinent part, that: "The term `consumer product'
means any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to
a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or
residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use,
consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary
household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise; but such term does
not include - (A) any article which is not customarily produced or distributed for
sale to, or use or consumption by, or enjoyment of, a consumer . . . ."
18
perhaps the Court of Appeals meant that other, less sophisticated testers
manufactured by Fluke were consumer products, but the trial court had
excluded evidence of the recalls of these other products . The trial court's