JAMES HUNT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] given to such testimony. Id. "On appellate review, the test of a directed
verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
31
unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled
to a directed verdict of acquittal ." Id. (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill,
660 S .W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)) . "[T]here must be evidence of substance, and
the trial court is expressly authorized to direct a verdict for the defendant
if the prosecution produces no more than a mere scintilla of evidence ."
Benham, 816 S .W .2d at 186-87 .
KRS 508.060 provides that "[a] person is guilty of wanton
endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in
conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical
injury to another person."
As previously discussed, the infant Katrina was in a bassinet in
the room where the murder occurred . Her bassinet was next to the chair
that Hunt theorizes Bettina was near at the time of the first shot. Two
bullets were located in the vicinity of the chair - one underneath the