AND LADONNA H. THOMPSON (IN HER OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY EDDY F. MONTGOMERY ()
[…] In sum, we have a situation in which the Pulaski Circuit Court had
jurisdiction, either expressly or by waiver, over both the subject matter and the
parties involved in this action . Also, there is no question regarding whether
venue was proper since, as stated before, the DOC conceded any venue issue .
Perhaps most importantly, we have been pointed to nothing that would have
required this action to have been brought in the Franklin Circuit Court. 30 To
the contrary, it is plain that our Constitution provides that there is only one
27
28
29
30
See, e.g., KRS 44 .020(2) (providing that the Franklin Circuit Court has "exclusive
jurisdiction of all actions against the Governor's Office for Local Development to
compel the payment of claims against the State Treasury.") .
KRS 418.040 ("In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having
general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists,
the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief;
and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not
consequential relief is or could be asked.") .
Ky. Const. § 109 .
We recognize that permitting each circuit court to issue a statewide injunction
could lead to inconsistent results between judicial circuits, as exemplified by the
case at hand. The remedy for that unfortunate possibility, however, lies with the
General Assembly.