AND LADONNA H. THOMPSON (IN HER OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY EDDY F. MONTGOMERY ()
[…] parole would not count toward a prisoner's maximum sentence . 2 Indeed, the
then-existing version of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 439 .344 said just the
opposite: "The period of time spent on parole shall not count as a part of the
prisoner's maximum sentence except in determining [a] parolee's eligibility for a
final discharge from parole as set out in KRS 439 .354 ." 3
"Street credit," also known as "street time," is a colloquial term referring to
counting time spent on parole toward a prisoner's sentence . See 67A C.J .S.
Pardon & Parole § 90 (2009) .
As will be discussed later, the General Assembly amended KRS 439.344 in 2009 .
The current version of that statute provides that:
The period of time spent on parole shall count as a part of the prisoner's sentence,
except when a parolee is:
(1) Returned to prison as a parole violator for a new felony conviction;
(2) Classified as a violent offender pursuant to KRS 439 .3401 ; or
(3) A registered sex offender pursuant to KRS 17 .500 to 17.580 .
Believing it to be in accordance with the General Assembly's intent, the
DOC began applying HB 406 to award street credit to prisoners for time spent
on parole before HB 406's effective date. As of November 2008, approximately
1,562 prisoners had been released from prison under HB 406 ; and