AND LADONNA H. THOMPSON (IN HER OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY EDDY F. MONTGOMERY ()
[…] 31
32
See, e.g., Thompson v. Carr , 13 Bush 215, 76 Ky. 215, 1877 WL 7650 at *4 (1877)
("The office of commonwealth's attorney being created by the constitution, and that
instrument requiring the office to be filled by popular election in each judicial, i. e.
circuit court district, that officer when elected must perform his duties in the
district by which he was elected, and the legislature can neither authorize nor
require him to go outside of it, unless they may do so by changing his district at
the first session after an enumeration or when a new district is established .") ;
KRS 69.010(1) ("Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the
Commonwealth's attorney shall, except in Franklin County, attend to all civil cases
and proceedings in which the Commonwealth is interested in the Circuit Courts of
his judicial circuit.") (emphasis added) .
Because it has not been raised by the parties as an issue, we express no opinion as
to whether Commonwealth's Attorney Montgomery's position gave him a special
status to file this type of action over and above the status of any citizen of this