VICTOR DEWAYNE TAYLOR V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Technology Group . . . where it shall be subjected to mini-STR DNA
testing and analysis .
Bode Technology Group was unable to develop a DNA profile from the two
slides submitted by the Commonwealth (one of which had already been
subjected to testing by the Commonwealth), and Taylor filed a motion in the
Fayette Circuit Court, Special Division, requesting an evidentiary hearing be
held to determine why the Commonwealth had not also sent the anal swab
2 The Commonwealth describes the testing performed on Exhibit 38-1 by Orchid
Cellmark Laboratory as merely "standard STR" testing.
3 KRS 422.285(6) provides in part: "The state shall prepare an inventory of the
evidence and shall submit a copy of the inventory to the defense and the court."
3
listed in its inventory of evidence to Bode Technology Group, and arguing that
a hearing was needed regarding the Commonwealth's preemptive testing of one
of the slides . Taylor's motion for an evidentiary hearing was denied and his
KRS 422 .285 proceeding was dismissed .
II. Analysis