TERRY TOBAR V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] as applied to Appellant. KRS 17 .510 is designed to fulfill a public purpose by
tracking where sex offenders live . The key to fulfilling this purpose is making
sure that registered sex offenders report to the proper authorities whenever
they change their residence address. We agree with the Court of Appeals that
the focus of KRS 17 .510(10)(a) is not that the sex offender have an address, but
that any change in address be reported to the proper authorities . The clear
language of the statute supports such a conclusion . KRS 17.510(10)(a) clearly
provides "[i]f the residence address of any registrant changes, but the registrant
remains in the same county, the person shall register . . . ." Nowhere in the
plain language of the statute does it require that the registrant must have an
actual place he is moving to .
The evidence in this matter indicates that Appellant was aware of the
requirement of KRS 17.510(10)(a) since he reported to the proper authorities