CANEYVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, ET AL. V. GREEN'S MOTORCYCLE MINTON, C.J., CONCURS IN RESULT ONLY BY SEPARATE
[…] department or volunteer fire department answering any fire
alarms, performing fire prevention services or volunteer fire
department services inside the corporate limits of the
district shall be liable in damages for any omission or act of
commission or negligence while answering or returning
from any fire or reported fire, or doing or performing any
fire prevention work under and by virtue of this chapter
and said fire departments shall be considered agents of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky, and acting solely and alone in
a governmental capacity.
(emphasis added) . KRS 95.830(2) is a companion statute dealing with
use of fire apparatus, which purports to mandate that "[t]he city shall not
be liable in any manner on account of the use of the apparatus at any
point outside of the corporate limits of the city. The apparatus shall be
deemed to be employed in the exercise of a governmental function of the
city."
The Grayson Circuit Court found KRS 75.070 constitutional and
dismissed the case with prejudice. On appeal, however, the Court of
Appeals reversed the trial court, finding both KRS 75 .070 and KRS
95.830(2) unconstitutional for reasons that they violated Ky. Const. §§