KENNETH MATTINGLY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He appeals to this court as a matter of right. The sole issue raised by Appellant on appeal, is that the trial court erred in not granting a mistrial as a result of Appellant's outburst. Appellant contends that his outburst put the jurors in fear for their safety, transforming them from impartial observers, into crime victims themselves, citing the menacing statute, KRS 508.050, which provides, "[a] person is guilty of menacing when he intentionally places another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury." Appellant contends that, as victims of Appellant's criminal behavior the jury could no longer deliberate impartially, as evidenced by the fact that they recommended the maximum possible sentence . Appellant contends that he is therefore entitled to complete the second guilt phase, and the