GORDON STRANGE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At another point in the same interview, Strange stated that he could not remember whether he lit her with a lighter or she got too close to the kerosene heater and ignited. At trial, Strange testified that he splashed kerosene on Thorpe to make her be quiet because she was "fussing." He stated that he did not mean for her to get burned like she got burned. Strange denied having a lighter the night of the fire and testified that if he pushed her into the heater, he did not mean to. Subsection (c) of KRS 508.020 provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [h)e wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ." "Wantonly" is defined in KRS 501 .020(3) as follows: "Wantonly"--A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that