ALLEN DAVID JONES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] thirty days' incarceration on the DUI second charge and one year of
imprisonment on the driving on a DUI-suspended license charge, enhanced to
ten years' imprisonment by virtue of the PFO I charge.$ But the trial court
suspended those sentences and ordered Jones to be placed on probation for
five years . The Court of Appeals affirmed . We granted discretionary review and
reverse the Court of Appeals.9
III . ANALYSIS .
Jones does not contest the fact that he refused to submit to an alcohol
concentration test. For purposes of this case, KRS 189A.120(1) provides, in
relevant part, that "a prosecuting attorney shall not agree to the amendment of
the charge to a lesser offense . . ." in DUI cases in which the defendant has
refused an alcohol concentration test . 10 Despite the seemingly straightforward
s The wanton endangerment and driving without insurance charges
were dismissed.
We have strong concerns over whether KRS 189A .120(1) and 189A.010(5)(d) violate