QUINCY BAILEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] victim left but later returned with a loaded weapon, and there was no evidence
that defendant provoked or initiated second encounter) .
A slightly different interpretation of these same facts supports the
provocation qualification instruction as well . The comment heard by Ms.
Hunter is reasonably interpreted as a taunt. Harmon told investigators that as
Appellant came up to Askew, he said: "Do you want to pull a pistol? Or wanna
pull a pistol, or gun, or something?" This statement is also fairly understood
as an attempt to goad Askew into an altercation . KRS 503.060(2) prohibits the
justification of self-defense where "the defendant, with the intention of causing
death or serious physical injury to the other person, provokes the use of
physical force by such other person[.]" Based on Appellant's taunts and the
fact that he returned to The Set armed, the jury could reasonably conclude
that Appellant provoked Askew into a physical altercation with the intention of
killing or seriously injuring him.