STANLEY K. SPEES V. KENTUCKY LEGAL AID, ET AL.
[…] from Appellee before processing her case to its conclusion . She has at no time
suffered a deprivation of a constitutional right of access to the court, and thus
she has no constitutional claim. Francis, does not hold that a poor person is
exempt from paying a warning order attorney fee. It simply holds that nonpayment of the fee cannot result in an abatement of the case . Id. at 516 . The
Court of Appeals erred when it concluded otherwise.
Because her case has been fully and completely adjudicated, Appellee's
right to not have a fee assessed against her arises solely from KRS 453.190(2),
and its relationship to KRS 453.060(l) . The former statute provides that she
"shall have from all officers all needful services and process . . . without any
fees, except such as are included in the costs recovered from the adverse
party." In Cummins v . Cox, 763 S.W .2d 135, 136 (Ky . App. 1988), it was held
that KRS 453 .190 refers to costs "which are necessary to allow indigent
persons access to the courts . Traditionally those have been interpreted as