CARLOS COUCH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] subsection of KRS 17.510 applied in his conviction for failure to comply with sex
offender registration under KRS 17.510(11). Additionally, he argues that there
was insufficient evidence to support a charge under either KRS 17 .510(6), 2 or
KRS 17.510(7), 3 which deal with individuals convicted outside of Kentucky who
relocate to this state . Evidence was presented that Appellant resided in
Kentucky and had not registered in violation of the statute. KRS 17 .510(11)
pertains to those who fail to comply with registration as a sex offender under
these sections. Therefore, KRS 17.510(11) is clearly applicable to Appellant.
2 KRS 17 .510(6) provides, "Any person who has been convicted in a court of any
state or territory, a court of the United States, or a similar conviction from a court of
competent jurisdiction in any other country, or a court martial of the United States Armed
Forces of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and who has
been notified of the duty to register by that state, territory, or court, or who has been
committed as a sexually violent predator under the laws of another state, laws of a
territory, or federal laws, or has a similar conviction from a court of competent jurisdiction
in any other country, shall comply with the registration requirement of this section,
including the requirements of subsection (4) of this section, and shall register with the
appropriate local probation and parole office in the county of residence within five (5)
working days of relocation . No additional notice of the duty to register shall be required
of any official charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth ."
3 KRS 17 .510(7) provides, "if a person is required to register under federal law or
the laws of another state or territory, or if the person has been convicted of an offense
under the laws of another state or territory that would require registration if committed in