CARLOS COUCH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] evidence had been presented and closing arguments had been made. Our Court has
always cautioned trial judges against discarding the mantle of impartiality and easing
across the line into a prosecutorial role. See LeGrande v. Commonwealth , 494 S .W.2d
726 (Ky. 1973).
That line was crossed in this case .
Here, the defendant waived only his right to a trial by jury. All the other
constitutional protections remained in place, including presumption of innocence and
the burden of proof being upon the Commonwealth . KRS 500.070 states a universally
accepted principle of our criminal justice system : "The Commonwealth has the burden
of proving every element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt[.]"
Inexplicably, in this case, my distinguished brothers and sisters, with whom I am
most honored to serve, ignore this revered precept.
I am furthermore compelled to consider this from the defense lawyer's