NEURODIAGNOSTICS, INC. V. KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] insurance company to make prompt and proper payments.
'a
's
120 S.W.3d 726 (Ky.App . 2003).
/d. at 727-28.
10
We believe, however, that with the 1998 enactments and amendments to the
MVRA and repeal of KRS 304.39-240, the legislature has developed a process, as
discussed above, which it believes will carry out the policies of the Act. That process
allows the insured to direct the payment of benefits, under KRS 304.39-241, among the
different elements of loss. And other provisions of the MVRA, amended or enacted at
the same time, support the process. For example, when the legislature enacted
KRS 304.39-241, it amended KRS 304.39-210(1), which previously concluded with the
following sentence, "Medical expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor
directly to persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant[.]"
As amended, that sentence now states, "Medical expense benefits may be paid by the
reparation obligor directly to persons supplying products, services, or accommodations
to the claimant, if the claimant so designates ." In addition, the legislature added