ANTHONY EDWARD OWENS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The group then left the store without purchasing the items . Meredith summoned the police, who stopped the men in the parking lot . In the trunk of Appellant's car, police found another Target shopping bag containing cell phones. The total value of all the merchandise was over one thousand dollars. Appellant concedes that the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction, but urges reversal on the grounds that KRS 514 .110(1) is impermissibly vague and, therefore, unconstitutional . KRS 514.110(1) permits conviction for receipt of stolen property where the defendant "receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen . . ." According to Appellant, the statute's use of the phrase "having reason to believe that [the property] has been stolen" creates a culpable mental state that is vague and confusing . Furthermore, Appellant claims that a mental state of "having reason to believe" is not permitted by KRS 501