ANTHONY EDWARD OWENS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] position to defend the constitutionality of an act of the
General Assembly . The Attorney General must be given this
opportunity at the trial level because a declaration regarding
3
the constitutionality of a statute affects all the citizens of the
Commonwealth, not just the citizens represented by the local
prosecuting official . For that reason, we conclude that the
notice requirements of [KRS 418.075] must be met in
criminal, as well as civil, actions .
Jacobs v. Commonwealth, 947 S.W.2d 416, 419 (Ky.App . 1997) (internal
citations omitted) .
We are persuaded that the requirements of KRS 418.075(2) have been
satisfied in this instance . Relating specifically to appeals before the Court of
Appeals and this Court, the statute requires that "the Attorney General shall,
before the filing of the appellant's brief, be served with a copy of the pleading,
paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum." KRS
418 .075(2). Here, this requirement has been met, as the Attorney General
represents the Commonwealth - a party to the appeal - and, therefore, is served
with all documents in the matter. More importantly, the underlying intent and