ANTHONY EDWARD OWENS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 947 S.W.2d 416, 419 (Ky.App . 1997) (internal citations omitted) . We are persuaded that the requirements of KRS 418.075(2) have been satisfied in this instance . Relating specifically to appeals before the Court of Appeals and this Court, the statute requires that "the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum." KRS 418 .075(2). Here, this requirement has been met, as the Attorney General represents the Commonwealth - a party to the appeal - and, therefore, is served with all documents in the matter.