WILLIAM RYAN DIXON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] jeopardy claim, we must use Blockburger to compare the elements of first-degree
rape involving serious physical injury to the victim with the elements of first-
16
17
284 U .S. at 304.
Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S .W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996), modified on denial of
reh'g, 947 S.W.2d 805 (Ky. 1997) ("[W]e now depart from the `same conduct' test . . .
and the `single impulse' test . . . and declare that double jeopardy issues arising out
of multiple prosecutions henceforth will be analyzed in accordance with the principles
set forth in Blockburger v. United States, supra, and KRS 505 .020 .").
18
KRS 505.020 provides, in relevant part, as follows :
(1)
When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the
commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for
each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than
one (1) offense when :
(a)
One offense is included in the other, as defined in
subsection (2) . . . .
A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any
offense with which he is formally charged . An offense is so included
when:
(a)
19
It is established by proof of the same or less than all the
facts required to establish the commission of the offense
charged . . . .
Polk v. Commonwealth , 679 S.W.2d 231, 233 (Ky. 1984) ("This statute
[KRS 505.020] is simply a codification of the rule laid down in Blockburger v. United
States . . . ...); Beaty v. Commonwealth , 125 S.W.3d 196, 210 (Ky. 2003) (finding that