WILLIAM RYAN DIXON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] weapon or dangerous instrument ,29 our Blockburger-guided double jeopardy
analysis should focus only on whether each statute, on its face, contains a
29
KRS 500 .080(3) defines a dangerous instrument as "any instrument, including parts
of the human body when a serious physical injury is a direct result of the use of that
part of the human body, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in
which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of
causing death or serious physical injury . . . ." KRS 500.080(4) defines a deadly
weapon as :
(a) A weapon of mass destruction;
(b) Any weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other
serious physical injury, may be discharged;
(c) Any knife other than an ordinary pocket knife or hunting knife;
(d) Billy, nightstick, or club;
(e) Blackjack or slapjack;
(f) Nunchaku karate sticks;
(g) Shuriken or death star; or
(h) Artificial knuckles made from metal, plastic, or other similar hard material . . .
13
different element .30 And, in any event, it is beyond doubt that there is no sexual
intercourse element involved in first-degree assault. Thus, it is clear that under
the Blockburger test, assault in the first degree is not a lesser included offense of