RUBEN RIOS SALINAS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] maintained that objections must be made to the instructions in order to obtain review. '8 Therefore, we decline further review of Appellant's arguments on appeal regarding the propriety of the manslaughter in the first degree instruction . Appellant's next issue is also unpreserved, but he requests palpable error review under RCr 10.26. Appellant claims that his conviction for attempted theft by extortion must be reversed because this offense is not a lesser included offense of kidnapping . A lesser included offense is one which contains the same or fewer elements than the primary offense. KRS 505.020(2) provides in part: "A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged . An offense is so included when [it is] established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged ." We agree that attempted theft by extortion is not a lesser included offense of kidnapping . KRS 509 .040(1)(a) provides : "A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is . . . to hold him for ransom or reward."