LAWRENCE ELMER PATE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] evidence, we reject Appellant's argument that he did not possess, constructively
or otherwise, the equipment found in the apartment. See Pate v.
Commonwealth , 134 S.W.3d 593, 598-99 (Ky. 2004) ("To prove constructive
possession, the Commonwealth must present evidence which establishes that
the contraband was subject to the defendant's dominion and control.").
Second, the fact that no chemicals were found in the apartment is not
dispositive . If it were, then the statute would not permit a finding of intent where
only equipment is found in the possession of the defendant. See KRS
218A.1432(1)(b)("A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he
knowingly and unlawfully . . . [w]ith intent to manufacture methamphetamine
possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for
the manufacture of methamphetam,ine.")(Emphasis added) .
In this case, Mrs. Pate testified that Appellant intended to use the
equipment to manufacture methamphetamine . She explained that Appellant
intended to modify the equipment to make it portable so that he could travel into