SAMUEL STEVEN FIELDS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] crime. The trial court's definition, instead, gave the erroneous impression that evidence
of Appellant's character, his general background, and his personal circumstances would
be considered as aggravating circumstances . We have recognized that a trial court
may consider nonstatutory aggravating circumstances that, under certain
circumstances, might be characterized as evidence about the defendant's "character,
background or circumstance ." However, in this case, the jury was instructed solely on
the aggravating circumstance found at KRS 532.025(2)(a)(2) : "[t]he offense of murder or
kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of . . .
burglary in the first degree ."
Further, we find no indication that Appellant was prejudiced by the trial court's
definition of aggravating circumstances . The jury unanimously found that Appellant had
murdered Bess Horton during the commission of a burglary . This finding was supported