SAMUEL STEVEN FIELDS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] evidence instruction) .
Penalty Phase Issues
Non-Statutory Aggravating Circumstances
Appellant claims that the Commonwealth impermissibly urged the jury to
consider Appellant's demeanor in the courtroom and his criminal history as nonstatutory
aggravating circumstances . We disagree with this assessment . The Commonwealth's
reference to Appellant's demeanor in the courtroom was permissible and did not elevate
"lack of remorse" to the level of an aggravating circumstance . Johnson , 103 S .W .3d at
697.
Furthermore, the jury found the existence of an aggravating circumstance
contained in KRS 532.025(2)(a)(2) : "The offense of murder . . . was committed while the
offender was engaged in the commission of . . . burglary in the first degree . . . :" "A
statutory aggravating circumstance serves to place the appellant in the class eligible for
the death penalty." Blevins v. Commonwealth , 712 S.W.2d 932, 935 (Ky. 1986) . As
51