KENTUCKY EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE V. LODESTAR ENGERGY, INC., ET AL.
[…] employers equal protection . In the alternative, KEMI argues that if the statute is not
punitive, Apex Mining v. Blankenship , 918 S .W.2d 225 (Ky. 1995), must be overruled .
Because KRS 342.750(3) limits the deceased worker's average weekly wage for
the purposes of KRS 342 .750 to the state's average weekly wage, we have concluded
that the weekly benefits awarded are correct and affirm in that regard . Having also
concluded that KEMI is directly responsible to the claimants for Lodestar's workers'
compensation liability; that the 30% enhancement is not a penalty ; and that KRS
342 .165(1) is constitutional, we affirm in that regard as well. Because KRS 342.165(1)
implicitly creates an exception to KRS 342 .730(1)(a) by increasing "the compensation
for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under [Chapter 342]," we are
not convinced that Apex Mining v. Blankenship , supra , must be overruled .
On October 3, 2001, Gary Blackburn's employer asked him to drive a fuel truck
carrying approximately 3,000 gallons of fuel into a strip mining pit. Known as the "Hell