KENTUCKY EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE V. LODESTAR ENGERGY, INC., ET AL.
[…] KRS 342.165(1) entitled the claimants to a 30% increase in compensation . The ALJ
determined that KEMI was responsible to the claimants for the 30% increase because
KRS 342 .375 requires every workers' compensation insurance policy to cover an
employer's entire liability for compensation and KRS 342.165(1) specifically provides for
increased "compensation ."
As we explained in Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921,
925 (Ky. 1997), the court's function is to interpret statutes according to their plain
meaning and the legislature's intent . KRS 342.750 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows :
If the injury causes death, income benefits shall be payable
in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons
following, subject to the maximum limits specified in
subsections (3) and (4) of this section :
(1)(a) if there is a widow or widower and no children of the
deceased, to such widow or widower 50 percent of the
average weekly wage of the deceased, during widowhood or
widowerhood .
(b) To the widow or widower, if there is a child or children
living with the widow or widower, 45 percent of the average
weekly wage of the deceased, or 40 percent, if such child is
not or such children are not living with a widow or widower,
and in addition thereto, 15 percent for each child . Where
there are more than two (2) such children, the indemnity
benefits payable on account of such children shall be
divided among such children, share and share alike.
(f) To each parent, if actually dependent, 25 percent.
(g) To the brothers, sisters, grandparents, and
grandchildren, if actually dependent, 25 percent to each
such dependent. If there should be more than one (1) of
such dependents, the total income benefits payable on
account of such dependents shall be divided share and
share alike.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the average weekly
wage of the employee shall be taken as not more than the
average weekly wage of the state as determined in KRS
342.740 . In no case shall the aggregate weekly income
benefits payable to all beneficiaries under this section
exceed the maximum income benefit that was or would have
been payable for total disability to the deceased, including
benefits to his dependents .
(4) The maximum weekly income benefits payable for all
beneficiaries in case of death shall not exceed 75 percent of
the average weekly wage of the deceased as calculated
under KRS 342 .140, subject to the maximum limits in
subsection (3) above .
KRS 342.730(1)(a) provides an injured worker with a total disability benefit of 66
2/3% of the worker's average weekly wage but limits the maximum benefit to the state's