EMORY HUDSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] intoxication was required because that instruction raised an "issue of fact . . . material to
his defense," id., and, thus, mandated an instruction on the issue .
"A defendant is entitled to an instruction on any lawful defense which he has.
Although a lesser included offense is not a defense within the technical meaning of
those terms as used in the penal code, it is, in fact and principle, a defense against the
higher charge ." Slaven v. Commonwealth , 962 S.W.2d 845, 856 (Ky. 1997) (citations
omitted) . KRS 505.020(2) establishes whether a charge is a lesser-included offense.
Perry v. Commonwealth , 839 S.W .2d 268, 272 (Ky. 1992) ; Hart v. Commonwealth , 768
S.W.2d 552, 553 (Ky. App . 1989). Under KRS 505.020(2), "[a] defendant may be
convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged.
An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than
all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) See also Wombles v. Commonwealth , 831 S .W.2d 172,175-76 (Ky.
1992); Turpin v. Commonwealth , 780 S .W.2d 619, 622 (Ky. 1989), overruled on other
grounds by Thomas v. Commonwealth , 864 S.W.2d 252, 260 (Ky. 1993) . As the trial