MICHAEL LEWIS TAYLOR V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] offenders . We opined that in doing so, it appeared the General Assembly
adopted our interpretation that the domestic violence must be "involved" in the
underlying offense regarding the probation requirement as well as parole
eligibility found in the statute . In that case, we ultimately held that "a prior history
of domestic violence between a violent crime victim and the criminal defendant
who perpetrated the violent offense does not, in and of itself, make the defendant
eligible for the parole exemption of KRS 439.3401(5) ." Id . The defendant in
Vincent offered no evidence to connect the shooting death of her husband to the
history of domestic violence between her and her husband. We read the phrase
"with regard to the offenses involving death of the victim or serious physical injury
to the victim," contained in KRS 439 .3401(5), to require "some connection or
relationship between the domestic violence suffered by the defendant and the
underlying offense committed by the defendant." Id. at 424.
At his sentencing, Appellant played various portions of a videotape of the