COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. MICHAEL EDWARD SEARS
[…] If this is so, by the mandate of KRS 218A.1404(4), we must apply the other statutory
provisions.
Analyzing Sears' claim, it appears that pursuant to KRS 218A .170(3)(a), a
practitioner may prescribe a controlled substance "only for a legitimate medical purpose
and in the course of professional practice ." It is undisputed that Sears is a practitioner
authorized to prescribe, etc., but from the evidence it is equally clear that his prescribing
in this case was not for a legitimate medical purpose and in the course of his
professional practice . Thus, it would appear that KRS 218A.1 70(3)(a) is applicable .
The next section, KRS 218A.180(3)(a), appears to precisely cover Sears' conduct. This
statute conditions the validity of the prescription of a controlled substance on whether it
is "for a legitimate medical purpose by a practitioner acting in the usual course of his
professional practice ." Manifestly, Sears' conduct was not for a legitimate medical
purpose nor was it in the usual course of his professional medical practice, but he was
indeed a practitioner . The conclusion is inescapable . Sears violated KRS 218A.180(3) .