JOSEPH MICHAEL SCHRIMSHER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] second-degree assault as a lesser included offense that included the same alternative
theory of intentional conduct . Thus, if supported by the evidence, Appellant would have
been entitled to additional instructions on - assault under extreme emotional disturbance
as lesser included offenses of each instruction on second-degree assault . This issue
was preserved for appeal by Appellant's tendered instructions on assault under extreme
emotional disturbance, which the trial court rejected . RCr 9 .54(2) .
Under KRS 508 .040 (by reference to KRS 507.020(1)(a)), a defendant found
guilty of intentional first-degree assault, KRS 508 .010, or second-degree assault, KRS
508 .020, may have his sentence reduced "if he acted under the influence of extreme
emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse , the
reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the
defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be ."
KRS 507 .020(1)(a) (emphasis added) .
_ 1 9_
In McClellan v. Commonwealth , 715 S .W.2d 464 (Ky. 1986), we said that an
extreme emotional disturbance is "a temporary state of mind so enraged, inflamed, or
disturbed as to overcome one's judgment, and to cause one to act uncontrollably from