JOSEPH MICHAEL SCHRIMSHER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] alleged error was unpreserved, we explained that introduction was not necessary under
KRE 106 because the meaning of the included portion was not altered by the excluded
portion . Id. Here, we find no error, let alone palpable error, in the exclusion of the
entire videotaped interrogation .
V . ASSAULT UNDER EXTREME EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE .
Appellant argues that the jury should have been instructed on assault under
extreme emotional disturbance as a lesser included offense of each count of firstdegree assault. KRS 508.040. That statute specifically limits its application to
prosecutions "in which intentionally causing physical injury or serious physical injury is
an element of the offense," and the Commonwealth argues that Appellant was indicted
for and convicted of only wanton assaults . That, however, is only partially true, because
the conviction of second-degree assault was premised on an instruction that permitted