COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. HON. JAMES GREEN, JUDGE JEFFERSON DISTRICT COURT AND DAMON RICHARD CLAYTON; AND DONALD WAYNE DAVIS
[…] district wherein the crime shall have been committed," and Section 7 of
the Kentucky Constitution, which provides that "[t]he ancient mode of trial
by jury shall be held sacred, and the right thereof remain inviolate,"
guarantee a criminal defendant the right to trial by jury.
Jackson v. Commonwealth, 113 S .W.3d 128,131 (Ky. 2003). Although the
constitutional guarantee of a jury trial has traditionally been limited to the prosecution of
"serious" offenses, the General Assembly of Kentucky has expanded the jury trial
guarantee to all criminal prosecutions . KRS 29A.270(1) provides :
Defendants shall have the right to a jury trial in all criminal prosecutions,
including prosecutions for violations of traffic laws, in the Circuit and
District Courts. The defendant may request a jury trial at any time prior to
the time his case is called for trial.
By its terms, of course, RCr 9.26(1) is only applicable to those "cases required to be
tried by a jury" and would not necessarily apply in a case where a jury trial might be
available, but is not technically required . This subtle distinction is at the heart of Davis's